Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Military Gears!




One of the most difficulties that we have in our job, is the Military life! specialy for person like me who never been in military before!! wen Saddam gone i was so damn happy, cuz i wont have to go to the army after i graduate! but God had the hardest Military waiting for me, bt not after graduation though!! jst right after the 2nd year in the college, when i had to be interpreter..


i became a Marine a Soldier without training!!!, i had to face the IED's wen they blow up, or the actions and gun fire, or rocks from kids throwing them at us, or hearing bad or good words from the locals!! how to walk in foot patrol! how to observe the ppl! wat i shud do wen we get attack, how to walk inisde a house! what firstly shud i do and ask!..alot of intelgence and millitary things..


the Gear is Vest (contents front, back and side plates and nick armor) wheights more than 20 pounds!! and helmet weights more than 2 pounds!! plus the camel bag for hydration and gloves and the boots that they weight more than 1.5 pounds.. plus the uniform, which is was like microwave!! it was so damn hot and it was anti-burning uniform..



******************

the Pic above is for broken down humvee that other Humvee is gonna pull it!! lol its the best army vehicles in the world that breaks down in the streets!!! imagine it breaks down while we getting attack or driving in danger areas!!


Riding in the humvee or the MRAP or the Bradely or in the back of the 7 tons or LAV isnt fun or joyful, its scary!! cuz u know that u r a target while u driving around and all the locals staring at u while u going through!, plus these vehicles r so hot, even if therez AC running, the vehicle still hot cuz its not totally closed!!

******************


the pic above for the worst helo ( the Big bitch)..





and if u wanted to flow from base to another, its not nice and comfortable too..

if u want to make a quarnteed flight, u have to do ASR (Available Seat Reservetion), and for the ASR it takes at least 4 days from the day of the flight,bt if u were in hurry, u shud try ur luck by Space-A( Space Available)..


the kinds of birds:

in west iraq most of the birds we use is the Big bitch and its the worst helo ive ever seen!!! its very loudy and noisy and wen u get inside it, the oil from the ceiling pours on us jst like the iraqi Tata ( old iraqi bus), and wen u aboard it make sure u carry vomit bag with u!!if u dont have the gunners will provide u with one when u vomit!!

Chinooks, V22's and BlackHawks r much better then the Big bitch, i like the blackhawks the most, its faster, smaller and more comfortable and u can see the ground better from it, but V22's r the best..



the above was abut the rides and clothes, and below is abut the way of living:


the way of living can be separated into 3 locations:

1st location and the worst is in the outposts ( small bases inside the cities) like school or houses or bank or any govt building!

the service in the outposts r sucks, specialy Marines ouposts r the worst, no good chow( military hot chow and MRE's), Navy showers if water available! portable toilets or shit bags! and u have to wash ur clothes by ur hand, or sending them to the laundry and ur clothes wont be back before week!!..




This is my tent in COP Ellis in Barwana ( Hadiatha), this place is the worst place ive ever seen and lived in!!

i lived there in Dec 2006, in winter time, its was sooooo damn cold, freezing, i didnt have blancket that time, i was wearing my vest to warm myself and tryin to sleep,and wearing 2 or 3 pair of sucks to warm my feet!! i dont remember that i cud slept more then continuous one hour for the 2 weeks i spent in that COP!! in the morning i find ice on the tent and frozen water on the tent sides!!


The chow there were so bad, there were no showers at all, i spent the 2 weeks with baby wipes!!tx to god it was winter time, not summer!!!



There were no internet, no phones available no MWR, i jst used the Radium(Millitary Sat. Phone) one time for few mins to call my family!!


the good thing in the Outposts is, wen u go out doin missions, u stop by houses and therez ppl do hospitality and offer us iraqi food and hot tea!!





2nd Location: the TCP's (Traffic Check Points); they r lil bit better then outposts, cuz pretty much u do is jst sitting in the TCP and read ID's or something, nothin important and needs hard work..
and the service sucks too, jst like the outposts!

the good thing in TCP's is u can buy anything that goes through the check point from the vendors..

3rd Location and the best: the Camps, the main big bases..
big Chow Hals (free restaurnets inside the base) served by Indians or Philipinos, and so clean latrines and showers, very nice rooms to live in,good hospitals, dentist, PX ( very big supermarket) and MWR( Phones, Internet, video room and games)..
the bad thing is, we r the locals r so ristricted in our movement inside the base, we shud have a special badge to move free and to enter facilities..

Well, i think im hitting the end of the post!
c ya fellas..

8 Comments:

Blogger Marshmallow26 said...

كان الله في عونك
:)

Thursday, September 24, 2009 1:47:00 AM  
Blogger San Antonio Cicily said...

Thank you for taking the time Sam to write this blog and let us into your life as an interpreter. You have a great blog here. I hope for a bright future for you and your family and wish you and your fellow terps the best! I hope you don't mind if I put a link to your blog my my blog www.sanantoniocicily.blogspot.com thank you and best wishes!

Thursday, September 24, 2009 7:55:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Oh Sam, it seems very hard, you spent really bad times, and the madness is that you went without any training, you should thank God for you are lucky to stay alive.

Desert inw inter is very scary and cold. and I've heard that Haditha was the worst place for the USA army. there were many attacks. so damned places.

It was a very nice post Sam.
and let me ask you, how are things going? your dad? you final results? and everything.
I'm anxious to know.

C ya Sam. it was a quick passing by .

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>J.H.

Thursday, September 24, 2009 11:53:00 AM  
Blogger Sandybelle said...

Omg, very hard circumstances. thank God those days passed safely, and you are here, blogging with us ;)

I hope all the interpreters are doing well now and I guess yes, since the situation becamse much better than before.

Stay safe

Thursday, September 24, 2009 5:38:00 PM  
Blogger Sam said...

Marsho,
Dear Marsho my beautiful sis, thank u so much..

San Antonio Cicily,
i'd luv to thank u for ur comment and stopping by..
thank u for ur kind wishes..
yea, sure go ahead plz and put my link, its my honor to have my link in ur blog..

J.H,
hellos, i miss ur conclusions man..
oh yea it was pain in the ass!!oh yea thanx god for keeping me alive unharmed!
the Desert is the worst place to live in!! i'll make a post abt the days i spent in desert in my missions with the LAR Marines..
emmmm, things r goin better with me, till now! i feel better though..my dad he is okay,he keeps yelling at me, which is normal!! bt not bad like before!!
my final results will be announced in next week, so plz plz pray for me that i pass, plzzzz..
thank u J.H for passing by..

Sandybelle,
lol Sandy, the most important thing is blogging here, and knowing u ppl!!
emmm, u cant tell they r well from the situation! u right it aint danger like it used to be, bt the terriosm still out there!
thank u Sandybelle..

Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:27:00 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Don't comment a lot on your blog...but thank you for your truthfulness and openness.

Friday, September 25, 2009 5:24:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

So, Sam,I forgot to ask you, how are your frineds? girlfriend? i hope things are going well.

Ok, sure I'll pray for you. succeeeeeed!

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>J.H.

Friday, September 25, 2009 9:04:00 AM  
Blogger Sam said...

J.H
truely, truely i like ur comments, thats y i asked u to email me so i can get to know u more..
emmm, things r very good with my friends so far and specialy with Heroine..
i got into her and i found out her true heart and personality!
she is a great girl..
thanx J.H cuz ur comments were the reason in changes in my life and took me to happiness!!

Friday, September 25, 2009 9:44:00 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home